Breadcrumb
[…] The PWFA does require employers to accommodate the known limitations of their workers from being pregnant and undergoing childbirth, as well as the medical conditions related to being pregnant and undergoing childbirth.  The final rule attempts to transform the PWFA into an omnibus female reproduction disability statute.  It is not such a statute.

[12] All but one of the remaining subsections contain “known limitations related to the pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions of the qualified employee.”  42 U.S.C. §§ 2000gg-1(1), (3)-(5) (emphasis added).  The other prohibits an employer from requiring “a qualified employee affected by pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions to accept an accommodation other than any reasonable accommodation arrived at through the interactive process referred to in section 2000gg(7) of this title.”  Id. § 2000gg-1(2).  This section applies in a context where an employer is already in the process of considering, identifying, or providing a reasonable accommodation under another provision in section 2000gg-1, or has already done so.