Breadcrumb
[…] (defining pregnancy as “the quality of being pregnant”; “the condition of being pregnant”; “an instance of being pregnant”); Pregnant, Merriam-Webster.com, https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/pregnant (first definition, “containing a developing embryo, fetus, or unborn offspring within the body”); NIH, National Institute of Child Health and Human Development (defining pregnancy as “the term used to describe the period in which a fetus develops inside a woman's womb or uterus”), available at https://www.nichd.nih.gov/health/topics/pregnancy/conditioninfo; c.f. 45 CFR § 46.202 (defining pregnancy as “encompass[ing] the period of time from implantation until delivery. A woman shall be assumed to be pregnant if she exhibits any of the pertinent presumptive signs of pregnancy, such as missed menses, until the results of a pregnancy test are negative or until delivery.”) (Department of Health and Human Services regulations regarding “Protections for Pregnant Women, Human Fetuses and Neonates Involved in Research”).