Breadcrumb
[…] 7. Relationship to Other Laws:
    1. The PWFA does not limit the rights of individuals affected by pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions under any Federal, State, or local law that provides greater or equal protection.
    2. The final rule provides more information about the interactions between the PWFA and Title VII and between the PWFA and the ADA.
    3. The PWFA provides a “[r]ule of construction” stating that the law is “subject to the applicability to religious employment” set forth in section 702(a) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. 2000e-1(a). The relevant portion of section 702(a) provides that “[Title VII] shall not apply . . . to a religious corporation, association, educational institution, or society with respect to the employment of individuals of a particular religion to perform work connected with the carrying on by such corporation, association, educational institution, or society of its activities.” The final rule, like the proposed rule, provides that when this PWFA provision is asserted by a respondent employer, the Commission will consider the application of the provision on a case-by-case basis.