Breadcrumb
[…] None of the nine directors represents the federal government, and the government does not own any shares of capital stock in the Federal Reserve Banks. Moreover, the directors of each Federal Reserve Bank, not the Board of Governors, appoint the president and first vice president of the Banks (subject to Board approval) and oversee the general operation of the Banks.


The third term specified in 5 U.S.C. § 105, "independent establishment," is defined in section 104 of Title 5, 5 U.S.C. § 104. That section provides that an independent establishment is:


(1) an establishment in the executive branch (other than the United States Postal Service or the Postal Rate Commission) which is not an Executive department, military department, Government corporation, or part thereof, or part of an independent establishment; and (2) the General Accounting Office.


The Commission concludes, based upon all the evidence available, that the Federal Reserve Banks are not within the executive branch as either agencies or independent establishments.