No. 13-2705
[…] A-109.  But the fact that lawyers elsewhere may perform the same or similar tasks does not make it implausible that the attorney jobs being compared at the Port Authority are substantially equivalent.  Quite the contrary:  The fact that all lawyers perform the same or similar function(s) strongly suggests that most legal jobs involve the same “skill” – at least as that term of art is defined under the EPA.  Legal “skill” for EPA purposes means core abilities, not subject matter expertise.  See 29 C.F.R. §1620.15(a) (“Skill includes consideration of such factors as experience, training, education, and ability.”).

          The court also concluded that “the fact that attorneys may be moved between divisions does not mean that all attorneys at Port Authority are required to have the same skills.”