No. 13-2705
[…] See A-63-64.  This is enough to make a plausible showing of equal “effort.”  While the district court recited the proper standard for evaluating equal effort, A-107, it provided little explanation or analysis as to why that standard had not been met in this case.    

“Skill” within the meaning of the EPA includes consideration of factors such as experience, training, education, and ability measured by what is required to do the specific job.  See 29 C.F.R. § 1620.15(a).  Thus, “[i]f an employee must have essentially the same skill in order to perform either of two jobs, the jobs will qualify under the EPA as jobs the performance of which requires equal skill.”  Id.  Again, the district court recited the correct standard.  A-107.  But it committed legal error in concluding that the Commission’s Complaint and Responses could not plausibly meet this statutory test.