No. 13-2705
[…] Principi, 441 F.3d 353, 360-61 (6th Cir. 2006) (evidence that employer treats jobs of physician assistant and nurse practitioner as “fungible” supports prima facie case of substantially equal work). 

Here, the facts the EEOC provided indicate that the Port Authority considered lawyers working in different substantive areas and departments to be fungible.  It transferred lawyers between different departments.  It gave them all the same title, job “grade” or “code.”  It evaluated them all using the same performance standards.  Cf. 29 C.F.R. § 1620.15(a) (explaining that equal skill “must be measured in terms of the performance requirements of the job”).  And it compensated them all without regard to differences in subject matter expertise or manner of practice.  (For example, its litigators and transactional lawyers were paid according to the same scale.)