IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The majority, however, interprets these near-identical statutory provisions in diametrically opposite terms. It reasons that ADA retaliation cases based on requests for accommodation should be analyzed differently because the ADA’s prohibition on retaliation contains a separate interference provision, 42 U.S.C. § 12203(b), that does not appear in Title VII. Slip op. 8. According to the majority, the interference theory in § 12203(b) “was the factual basis for the retaliation claims in Kirkeberg and Heisler.” Id.
The majority is correct only that there is no direct analogue to § 12203(b) in Title VII. Section 12203 of the ADA is titled “Prohibition Against Retaliation and Coercion.” It has three subsections: § 12203(a), which is virtually identical to § 2000e-3(a) of Title VII; § 12203(b), which begins, “It shall be unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any individual …”; and § 12203(c), which addresses remedies and procedures. By its plain language, § 12203(a) is the ADA’s antiretaliation provision, not § 12203(b)—and this is exactly how courts have understood it. See, e.g., Lincoln v. BNSF Ry. Co., 900 F.3d 1166, 1209 (10th Cir. 2018); Frazier-White v.