____________________________
[…] See EEOC Br. 14; ROA.3267-88, ROA.5660-95.
Even if Section 1367(a)(2)’s confidentiality mandate does not create a privilege, or if the privilege is waived, it establishes “good cause” to “forbid[] discovery.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 26(c)(1). Koch Foods acknowledges that “Section 1367 … imposes a confidentiality obligation on the agencies receiving the materials,” but maintains that it does not “prohibit[] … disclosing U-visa information in litigation.” Koch Foods Br. 47, 49. But the same arguments that justify recognizing a privilege also establish that Section 1367(a)(2)’s confidentiality mandate encompasses civil discovery. As explained supra at 23, the language of Section 1367(a)(2)’s confidentiality mandate bars “disclosure to anyone … of any information which relates to an alien who is the beneficiary of a [U-visa application].” 8 U.S.C. § 1367(a)(2) (emphasis added). Koch Foods contends (at 45) that “[t]he plain text does not bar (or even mention) disclosure in litigation,” but the mandate’s “language of command” establishes a “categorical bar on disclosure.”