____________________________
[…] The district court correctly concluded that 8 U.S.C. § 1367(a)(2) and 8 C.F.R. § 214.14 preclude U-visa discovery from the EEOC. ROA.13046-47 (RE Tab 5). As the EEOC explained (at 34), U-visa discovery from the EEOC and the Aggrieved Individuals should be barred because Section 1367(a)(2)’s confidentiality mandate operates as a privilege, or because it establishes “good cause” to “forbid[] discovery.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 26(c)(1).[4]
As the Commission’s brief (at 35) explained, Section 1367(a)(2) plainly encompasses civil discovery because it bars “disclosure to anyone … of any information which relates to an alien who is the beneficiary of a [U-visa application].” 8 U.S.C. § 1367(a)(2) (emphasis added).