____________________________
[…] In re England, 375 F.3d 1169 (D.C. Cir. 2004), is more closely analogous to the present case. England held that a confidentiality mandate similar to Section 1367(a)(2)’s created a privilege barring civil discovery. Id. at 1177-78. The provision in England pertained to selection boards that make promotion recommendations for United States Navy chaplains. Id. at 1170. A statute, 10 U.S.C. § 618(f), provided that selection board proceedings “may not be disclosed to any person not a member of the board.” England, 375 F.3d at 1171. And “Navy regulations also require[d] all selection board members to take an oath to ‘not divulge the proceedings of [the] board.’” Id. at 1173.