No. 15-_____
[…] H.R. Rep. No. 109-233, at 120 (2005); 151 Cong. Rec. E2605, 2005 WL 3453763, at *E2607 (Dec. 17, 2005) (statement of Rep. Conyers).
As the district court correctly determined, these confidentiality protections operate as a privilege barring U-visa discovery from EEOC. 8 U.S.C. § 1367(a)(2) prohibits the Departments of Justice, Homeland Security, and State from “permitting use by or disclosure to anyone … of any information which relates to an alien who is the beneficiary of an application for [a U-visa.]”
These prohibitions apply equally to the EEOC by virtue of regulations. 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(e)(1) echoes Section 1367, specifying that “[t]he use or disclosure … of any information relating to the beneficiary of a pending or approved petition for U nonimmigrant status is prohibited.” And, 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(e)(2) specifically provides that “[a]gencies receiving information under this section … are bound by the confidentiality provisions and other restrictions set out in 8 U.S.C. [] 1367.” Since the EEOC is authorized by 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(a)(2) to certify U-visa applications, it is bound by the confidentiality requirements of Section 1367.
Moreover, the U-visa confidentiality protections also preclude U-visa discovery from Aggrieved Individuals.