No. 15-_____
[…] Pub. L. No. 109-162, 119 Stat. 2960, § 817 (2006); Pub. L. No. 109-271, 120 Stat. 750, § 6(h) (2000). The U-visa confidentiality protections “are designed to ensure that abusers and criminals cannot use the immigration system against their victims.” H.R. Rep. No. 109-233, at 120 (2005); 151 Cong. Rec. E2605, 2005 WL 3453763, at *E2607 (Dec. 17, 2005) (statement of Rep. Conyers).
As the district court correctly determined, these confidentiality protections operate as a privilege barring U-visa discovery from EEOC. 8 U.S.C. § 1367(a)(2) prohibits the Departments of Justice, Homeland Security, and State from “permitting use by or disclosure to anyone … of any information which relates to an alien who is the beneficiary of an application for [a U-visa.]”
These prohibitions apply equally to the EEOC by virtue of regulations. 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(e)(1) echoes Section 1367, specifying that “[t]he use or disclosure … of any information relating to the beneficiary of a pending or approved petition for U nonimmigrant status is prohibited.”