No. 15-13556
[…] Gardner-Denver Co., 415 U.S. 36, 47, 94 S. Ct. 1011, 1019 (1974). Indeed, enforcement of Title VII is so important that Congress expressly directed district courts to process Title VII claims as expeditiously as possible: “It shall be the duty of the judge designated pursuant to this subsection to assign the case for hearing at the earliest practicable date and to cause the case to be in every way expedited.”  42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(f)(5) (emphasis added); id. § 2000e-6(b) (same, for actions brought under § 707). Circuit courts have reiterated this statutory mandate. See, e.g., Collazo v. Bristol-Myers Squibb Mfg., 617 F.3d 39, 54 (1st Cir. 2010) (reminding the district court on remand “of its duty to cause the case to be ‘in every way expedited’”); EEOC v. MacMillan Bloedel Containers, Inc.,  503 F.2d 1086, 1093 (6th Cir. 1974) (“The designated judge has the responsibility to set the case for ‘hearing at the earliest practicable date and to cause the case to be in every way expedited.’”); Titus v.