No. 13-36058
[…] The VTVPA mandates strict confidentiality regarding T-visa applications and related information.  As Rep. John Conyers explained when the Act was reauthorized in 2005 with strengthened confidentiality provisions that he coauthored, the confidentiality provisions “are designed to ensure that abusers and criminals cannot use the immigration system against their victims.”  151 Cong. Rec. E2605-04, 2005 WL 3453763, at *E2607 (Dec. 17, 2005).  Barring certain exceptions that do not apply here, see 8 U.S.C. § 1367(b), federal law prohibits the Department of Justice, the Department of Homeland Security, and the Department of State from “permit[ting] use by or disclosure to anyone . . . of any information which relates to an alien who is the beneficiary of an application for [a T-visa].”  8 U.S.C. § 1367(a)(2).