__________________________________________
[…] Duncan v. Walker, 533 U.S. 167, 174 (2001) (citations omitted).
Construing the statute generally to require reassignment to a position for which an employee is qualified, absent undue hardship, accords with the underlying purposes of the ADA. The statute was designed, inter alia, to provide “a clear and comprehensive national mandate for the elimination of discrimination against individuals with disabilities” as well as “clear, strong, consistent, enforceable standards addressing discrimination” against such individuals. 42 U.S.C. § 12101(b). In passing the legislation, Congress explained that “the Nation’s proper goals regarding individuals with disabilities are to assure equality of opportunity, full participation, independent living, and economic self-sufficiency” for such individuals. Id. § 12101(a)(7); see also Cleveland v. Policy Mgmt. Sys.