IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 59(a) .............................................................. 9
STATEMENT OF INTEREST
The Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (“EEOC” or “Commission”) is the primary agency charged by Congress with interpreting, administering, and enforcing federal laws prohibiting workplace discrimination, including the Equal Pay Act of 1963 (“EPA”). The EPA prohibits employers from paying employees of the opposite sex unequal wages to perform “equal work on jobs the performance of which requires equal skill, effort, and responsibility.” 29 U.S.C. § 206(d)(1). The statute provides four grounds (statutory affirmative defenses) on which employers are permitted to discriminate in wages on the basis of sex: “where such payment is made pursuant to (i) a seniority system; (ii) a merit system; (iii) a system which measures earning by quantity or quality of production;” and a fourth, catch-all defense on which Allsteel, Inc., relied here: “(iv) a differential based on any other factor other than sex.” Id.