IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In so doing, the lower court, in essence, re-wrote the statute to add terms to the statute which do not exist. The court erred.
When Congress meant to limit investigations to those conducted by EEOC, it did so expressly. Elsewhere in Title VII, Congress made clear its intent to address only investigations conducted by EEOC. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(b) (“the Commission . . . shall make an investigation” of a charge); § 2000e-9 (referring to “hearings and investigations conducted by the Commission or its duly authorized agents or agencies”). The fact that Congress did not use such Commission-specific language in section 704(a) suggests that employer-initiated investigations into conduct proscribed by Title VII should be viewed as investigations under that section.