No. 18-35522
[…] Supporting this conclusion, personal interactions are not a precondition to obtaining a protection order for “stalking conduct” under state law, nor are such interactions necessary to convict an individual of the state crime of “stalking.” See, e.g., Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 7.92.020(c) (under state civil protection-order statute, “[s]talking conduct” includes “repeated or continuing contacts, attempts to contact, monitoring, tracking, [or] keeping under observation” when certain other requirements are satisfied); id. § 9A.46.110(1)(a) & (6)(b) (state crime of “[s]talking” includes “repeatedly and deliberately appear[ing] at [a] person’s . . . place of employment, business, or any other location to maintain visual or physical proximity to the person” when certain other requirements are satisfied).[5]