No. 14-1012
[…] The instruction tracked the legal standard for the direct threat defense, and so did not constitute reversible error.  Because of the inter- and intra-circuit confusion caused by the panel’s contrary conclusion, panel rehearing or rehearing en banc is required to clarify the proper legal standard for establishing the direct threat defense.  

As an affirmative defense to a claim of disability discrimination, the ADA provides that employers may require “that an individual shall not pose a direct threat to the health or safety of other workers in the workplace.”  42 U.S.C. § 12113(b).  The ADA defines “direct threat” as “a significant risk to the health or safety of others that cannot be eliminated by reasonable accommodation.”  42 U.S.C. § 12111(3).  No statutory language indicates that proof of direct threat is connected to the employer’s reasonable belief.

The direct threat instruction in the instant case was substantively identical to both this statutory language, and to language in the Commission’s ADA regulations and this Court’s precedent, explaining the direct threat defense.  The instruction first directed the jury to “determine whether Beverage Distributors has proved its affirmative defense that Mr. Sungaila’s employment in a Night Warehouse position posed a direct threat to himself or other employees.”  App.78.  See 42 U.S.C. § 12113(b) (providing that employers may require “that an individual shall not pose a direct threat to the health or safety of other workers in the workplace”).  The instruction next stated:

To establish this defense, Beverage Distributors must prove both of the following by a preponderance of the evidence:

 

1.      Mr.