Kasandra Green v. Department of the Army
[…] As the agency noted in its final decision, complainant stated to the
agency's investigator that she never received any discipline or written
counseling regarding her time sheet.   Complainant stated that she
believed that she would, because she noticed a memorandum that appeared
to be in progress on a supervisor's computer monitor, while she was
discussing the circumstances of her time sheet being corrected with the
supervisor.  We find the evidence supports the agency's determination
that complainant did not show that discrimination occurred as alleged
in claim (5).

EEOC Regulation 29 C.F.R. §1614.605(b) provides:

If the complainant is an employee of the agency, he or she shall have a
reasonable amount of official time, if otherwise on duty, to prepare the
complaint and to respond to agency and EEOC requests for information. If
the complainant is an employee of the agency and he designates another
employee of the agency as his or her representative, the representative
shall have a reasonable amount of official time, if otherwise on duty,
to prepare the complaint and respond to agency and EEOC requests for
information.

The Commission considers it reasonable for agencies to expect their
employees to spend most of their time doing the work for which they
are employed and we find nothing in the record to show that the agency
denied complainant's request for a reasonable amount of official time
with which to pursue the EEO complaint process as alleged in claim (6).

Accordingly, we find the evidence supports the agency's finding that no
discrimination occurred as alleged in complaint number ARCEMEM02AUG0028.

After a careful review of the record, the Commission finds that