Nov. 9, 1999) (“EEO-MD-110”), at 9-16 (providing that an administrative judge's “decision to issue a decision without a hearing . . . will be reviewed de novo”). This essentially means that we look at the case with fresh eyes, and are free to accept or reject at will the AJ's and agency's legal and factual conclusions. That said, we must determine whether AJ should have held a hearing before issuing a decision finding no discrimination. No one disputes that complainant requested such a hearing here, and complainants generally are entitled to do so. See, e.g., 29 C.F.R. § 1614.109(a) (“When a complainant requests a hearing, the Commission shall appoint an administrative judge to conduct a hearing . . . .”) However, in certain limited circumstances, the Commission's rules do allow an administrative judge to rule on the merits of a case without first conducting a full evidentiary inquiry.