Both parties submitted statements on appeal. After considering these statements (and the entire record), we now turn to the question of whether the AJ issued summary judgment in favor of the agency and/or whether the AJ should have issued partial summary judgment in favor of the complainant instead. ANALYSIS AND FINDINGS We are charged with reviewing the AJ's conclusions, and the FAO adopting them, under the de novo standard of review. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.405(a) (stating that a “decision on an appeal from an agency's final action shall be based on a de novo review . . .”); see also EEOC Management Directive for 29 C.F.R. Part 1614 (rev. Nov. 9, 1999) (“EEO-MD-110”), at 9-16 (providing that an administrative judge's “decision to issue a decision without a hearing . . . will be reviewed de novo”).