Sarah Jimenez,
[…] The Agency subsequently issued a final order adopting the AJ's finding that Complainant failed to prove that the Agency subjected her to discrimination as alleged.

CONTENTIONS ON APPEAL

Complainant makes no contentions on appeal.  The Agency requests that we affirm the AJ's finding that Complainant failed to prove she was discriminated against as alleged.  

ANALYSIS AND FINDINGS

In rendering this appellate decision we must scrutinize the AJ's legal and factual conclusions, and the Agency's final order adopting them, de novo.  See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.405(a) (stating that a "decision on an appeal from an Agency's final action shall be based on a de novo review . . ."); see also Equal Employment Opportunity Management Directive for 29 C.F.R. Part 1614 (MD-110), at Chapter 9, § VI.B. (November 9, 1999) (an AJ's "decision to issue a decision without a hearing pursuant to [29 C.F.R. § 1614.109(g)] will be reviewed de novo").