No. 22-____
[…] The court’s errors “produce[d] a patently erroneous result” warranting issuance of the writ.  See Volkswagen, 545 F.3d at 310.

I.              Venue is proper in the Eastern District of Louisiana.

As the district court correctly held, R.23 at 5, Addendum at 68, Title VII’s special venue provision provides three options for venue, so long as the defendant is “found” within the chosen jurisdiction.  42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(f)(3).  The special venue provision states, in relevant part:

[An action under this subchapter] may be brought in any judicial district in the State in which the unlawful employment practice is alleged to have been committed, in the judicial district in which the employment records relevant to such practice are maintained and administered, or in the judicial district in which the aggrieved person would have worked but for the alleged unlawful employment practice, but if the respondent is not found within any such district, such an action may be brought within the judicial district in which the respondent has his principal office.

 

42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(f)(3) (emphasis added).

 

Courts must give effect, if possible, to every word in a statute.  Duncan v. Walker, 533 U.S. 167, 174 (2001).  Thus, Title VII authorizes venue in any district in the state in which the alleged unlawful employment action took place.  See Richardson v. Ala. State Bd. of Educ., 935 F.2d 1240, 1248 (11th Cir. 1991) (language of Title VII “means anywhere in the relevant state”); Broussard v.