No. 20-1628
[…] Under such circumstances, the Supreme Court and this Court generally construe each law’s corresponding provisions the same.  See Oscar Mayer & Co. v. Evans, 441 U.S. 750, 756 (1979); Everson v. Mich. Dep’t of Corrs., 391 F.3d 737, 748 n.15 (6th Cir. 2004) (“The provisions of the ADEA generally receive an identical interpretation to corresponding provisions of Title VII.”) (citation omitted). 

[6]  Although Love mentions only state agencies in this context, deferral to local agencies serves the same purposes.  See 29 C.F.R. § 1601.70(d) (explaining that, depending on circumstances, where both state and local agencies exist, the EEOC reserves the right to defer either to the agency that “would best serve the purposes of Title VII, the ADA, or GINA, or to both”).   

[7] At https://www.eeoc.gov/fy-2012-eeocfepa-model-worksharing-agreement-worksharing-agreement-between-michigan-department (last visited October 1, 2020).