See Spencer v. Dep't of the Treasury, EEOC Appeal No. 07A10035 (May 6, 2003). The attorney requesting the fee award has the burden of proving, by specific evidence, entitlement to the requested fees and costs. Koren v. U.S. Postal Serv., EEOC Request No. 05A20843 (Feb. 18, 2003). EEOC Regulation 29 C.F.R. § 1614.501(e)(1)(iv) provides that: Attorney's fees shall be paid for services performed by an attorney after the filing of a written complaint, provided that the attorney provides reasonable notice of representation to the agency, administrative judge or Commission, except that fees are allowable for a reasonable period of time prior to the notification of representation for any services performed in reaching a determination to represent the complainant. Agencies are not required to pay attorney's fees for services performed during the pre-complaint process, except that fees are allowable when the Commission affirms on appeal an administrative judge's decision finding discrimination after an agency takes final action by not implementing an administrative judge's decision. Written submissions to the agency that are signed by the representative shall be deemed to constitute notice of representation. On appeal, Complainant states that the AJ improperly disallowed 2.1 hours charged for services rendered before the filing of the complaint. We agree.